2019 International Conference Results



PURCHASE IC 2019 PICTURES AND YEARBOOKS HERE:
https://premierportraitsllc.simplephoto.com/folders/375673


Future Problem Solvers International Competition Results

Community Problem Solving Team Results

Team Division Results – click to view

2019 Community Problem Solving (CmPS) Team - Junior Division
  Place Affiliate Project Title School
Junior Environmental Concerns 1st Place China Stilt Houses in Chongqing Chongqing Yuying Elementary school
2nd Place New Jersey Protectors of Perishing Pollinators Millstone Township Elementary School
3rd Place Australia Food Fanatics Westbourne Grammar School
 
  Place Affiliate Project Title School
Junior Health Concerns 1st Place Singapore H.E.R.O. How Emotional Resilience Operates Chongzheng Primary School
2nd Place Singapore Project Eat Fit North View Primary School
3rd Place Virginia Bring Back Family Mealtime Cople Elementary School
 
  Place Affiliate Project Title School
Junior Human Services Grand Champion Kentucky Warming Warriors Highland Elementary
1st Place Australia Bully Buddies St Andrews Anglican College - Peregian Springs
2nd Place New York Project Kind Kids Meadow School
3rd Place Texas Project Paris Pride Crockett Intermediate School
2019 Community Problem Solving (CmPS) Team - Middle Division
  Place Affiliate Project Title School
Middle Civic/Cultural & Health Concerns Grand Champion & Beyonder Kentucky Juul Breakers Johnson County Middle
1st Place Australia Team S.A.N.I.T.Y. Fountain Gate Secondary College
2nd Place Singapore Project S'MORE Raffles Girls' School (Secondary)
3rd Place Texas PROJECT BLACKOUT Andrews Middle School
         
  Place Affiliate Project Title School
Middle Education, Environmental, & Human Services 1st Place New Zealand Bottle Boys Francis Douglas Memorial College
2nd Place New Zealand The Merry Foresters Francis Douglas Memorial College
3rd Place Turkey Zero Waste Absolute Gain Private Bornova Secondary School
2019 Community Problem Solving (CmPS) Team - Senior Division
  Place Affiliate Project Title School
Senior Education Grand Champion Florida FPC Bulldog Patrol Flagler Palm Coast High School
1st Place Michigan e-STEAM International Academy East
2nd Place Michigan Students Increasing School Safety Kearsley High School
3rd Place Singapore The Rail Explorers Hwa Chong Institution
   
  Place Affiliate Project Title School
Senior Environmental & Health Concerns 1st Place Massachusetts Project SMILE (Stress Management In Learning Environments) Canton High School
2nd Place California Project Strength Over Silence (SOS) San Juan Hills High School
3rd Place New Zealand Tradescantia Terminators Kerikeri High School
   
  Place Affiliate Project Title School
Senior Human Services 1st Place Texas Fresh Hub Bellaire High School
2nd Place Massachusetts Project PREP Dedham Future Problem Solving, Galvin Middle School
3rd Place Illinois Project Ignition Danville High School

Community Problem Solving Individual Results

Individual Division Results – click to view

2019 Community Problem Solving (CmPS) Individual
         
  Place Affiliate Project Title School
Junior 1st Place Texas Operation F.E.I.S.T.Y. Force Crockett Intermediate School
  Place Affiliate Project Title School
Middle 1st Place Florida The B.L.A.I.R. Connection Lake Highland Preparatory School
2nd Place Texas Project L.I.F.E. Prestonwood Christian Academy
3rd Place Kentucky Discovering Deaf Culture McCracken County High School
  Place Affiliate Project Title School
Senior 1st Place Massachusetts Mission Connect Canton High School
2nd Place Kentucky Operation Angel Wings - Hayley's Box Johnson Central High School
3rd Place Iowa The Community Closet Central Lee High School

Global Issues Problem Solving Individual Results


Click Here for GIPS Scoring Results Explanation

Junior Division Results - click to view

Place Affiliate School Competitor
1st Place Kentucky Beaumont Middle School Hasita Karthikeyan
2nd Place North Carolina Metrolina Regional Scholars Academy Radhika Unnikrishnan
3rd Place Kentucky WR Castle Kaylyn McKenzie
4th Place California Harker School Daniel Chen
5th Place Washington Bellevue Independent Vishnu Mangipudi

Middle Division Results - click to view

Place Affiliate School Competitor
1st Place New Zealand Burnside High School William Wray
2nd Place Texas Dawson High School Allen Jiang
3rd Place Kentucky Paul Laurence Dunbar High School McKenna Sun
4th Place New Jersey West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North Nidhi Mylavarapu
5th Place California The Nueva School Andrew Chu

Senior Division Results - click to view

Place Affiliate School Competitor
1st Place Texas Paris High School Ansley Downs
2nd Place West Virginia Morgantown High School Rainey Block
3rd Place Nebraska Aurora High School Hannah Pedersen
4th Place Georgia North Gwinnett High School Maya Chande
5th Place New Zealand St Margarets College Hattie Compton-Moen

Global Issues Problem Solving Team Results


Click Here for GIPS Scoring Results Explanation

Junior Division Results - click to view

Place Affiliate School Competitors
1st Place Washington Seattle Hill Elementary Jenna Gould
Britta Jorgensen
Kalani Kelbert
Eleanor Row
2nd Place New Zealand St. Andrew's College Olivia Burdon
Tamaroa Connelly
Isobel Forsey
Megan Simpson
3rd Place Nebraska Aurora Middle School Thomas Brandl
Morgan Calkins
Bryndal Moody
Parker Smith
4th Place Texas Marshall Middle School Thomas Browne
Rysen Hooker
Andrew Ma
Aiden Noel
5th Place Texas Marshall Middle School Zyren Cai
Brayden Miller
Rowdie Swanson
Joshua Wilson
6th Place Australia Illawarra Christian School Jayda Brain
Rosie Finley
Ava Green
Johanna Newing
7th Place Kentucky Paintsville Elementary School Ilana Estep
Braley Howard
Lexie Souther
Kaylyn Woods
8th Place North Carolina Alexander Graham Middle School Griffin Coleman
Darden Cone
Caroline Lam
Tate Milam
9th Place Arizona Starline Elementary School Natalie Butch
Keely Lam
Shelby McGregor
Calico Nickel
10th Place Florida Lake Highland Preparatory School Kailey Calvo
Renessa Ghosh
Harris Layson
Mary Oswald

Middle Division Results - click to view

Place Affiliate School Competitors
1st Place Washington Interlake High School Tejus Agrawal
Joshua Wang
Tanush Yadav
Clarence Zheng
2nd Place North Carolina Providence High Diya Bhatt
Medha Pillai
Ananya Ramesh
Meeta Sindagi
3rd Place Kentucky Johnson County Middle Emily Farler
Kaylee Gibbs
Constance Martin
Hannah Piedad
4th Place Wisconsin Hamilton Middle School Ari Blehert
Caleb Ellenberg
Jahn Fenske
Bobby Henkelmann
5th Place Singapore Raffles Girls' School (Secondary) Sirui Cai
Celine Shi Ying Lee
Christine Ning Jie Siow
Clarissa Wern Ting Wong
6th Place Washington Fairhaven Middle School Angelina Greear
Ella Thompson
Maya Weller
Aurora Tong Wu
7th Place Australia Methodist Ladies' College Vilara Perera
Clara Petersen
Adeline Toohey
Sophie Yang
8th Place Washington Leota Middle School Daniel Berezansky
Tanya Bhandari
Jaden Cutinha
Nivedita Raj
9th Place New Jersey Mahwah High School Katie Contey
Samantha Massaro
Adya Mohanty
Taylor Shields
10th Place Wisconsin Hamilton Middle School Annelise Alvin
Sam Mezrich
William Noguera
Alison Selje

Senior Division Results - click to view

Place Affiliate School Competitors
1st Place Singapore Raffles Girls' School (Secondary) Zhi Ying Cheng
Kiera Yan-Yu Lau
Ashita Ashish Sule
Hoi Yuet Woo
2nd Place Texas Prestonwood Christian Academy Courtney Brooks
Ishawnia Christopher
Bryson Frank
Sean Lee
3rd Place Washington Bellevue Independent Anne Gvozdjak
Jessica Na
Anshita Saini
Vasuprada Shandar
4th Place Iowa Eastern Iowa Home Schoolers Caleb Ferreira
Grace Greer
Nate Lamansky
Lexi Tu
5th Place Texas Prestonwood Christian Academy Katy Jacobs
Hunter McCall
Anna Murray
Davis Works
6th Place Kentucky McCracken County High School Bailey Bowland
Olivia Dodge
Noah Ellis
Hannah Hatton
7th Place Iowa Eastern Iowa Home Schoolers Maria Brown
Clare Greer
Anna Humpleby
Caroline Schaeckenbach
8th Place Virginia Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology Neha Kulshreshtha
Cathryn Li
Erin Li
Zoe Lu
9th Place Kentucky Johnson Central High School Blake Cochran
Savanna Holbrook
Nada Sofyan
Sarah Thompson
10th Place Kentucky Saint Henry District High School Noah Francis
Griffin Gould
Aaron Ihrig
Zachary Owen

Adult Division Results - click to view

Place Affiliate Competitors
1st Place Kentucky Melissa Bryan
Jacob Bryant
Tammy Townsend
Scott Sexton

Presentation of Action Plan Results

Junior Division Results

Place Affiliate School Title
1st Place Nebraska Aurora Middle School De-Extinction: The Greatest Show on Earth
2nd Place Kentucky Highland Elementary QueBee
3rd Place Nebraska Aurora Middle School Wilding Individuals for Local District Health
4th Place Australia St. Leonard’s College A Fishy Dog
5th Place China Shanghai High School International Bring Back

Middle Division Results

Place Affiliate School Title
1st Place New Zealand Nelson College Bob Can Fix It!
2nd Place Kentucky St Henry Catholic School The De-Extinctees
3rd Place Norway Skagerak International School The Holo-Interacto “Nice to Meet You”
4th Place Wisconsin Hamilton Middle School The Eco Games
5th Place Singapore Raffles Girls’ School (Secondary) Under the Sea, Under the Sea…

Senior Division Results

Place Affiliate School Title
1st Place Australia Know Grammar School The Wild Ones
2nd Place Ohio Solon High School MegaloDON
3rd Place Australia Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School Sprayaleaf
4th Place Texas Prestonwood Christian Academy Alec and Wonderland
5th Place Turkey ABC Schools DIMD

Scenario Performance Results

Junior Division Results - click to view

Place Affiliate Competitors
1st Place Florida Anika Vaishnav
2nd Place Australia Catherine Swemmer
3rd Place Washington Edie Tehan

Middle Division Results - click to view

Place Affiliate Competitors
1st Place Washington Sidhya Ganesh
2nd Place Washington Joy An
3rd Place New Zealand Billie Pine

Senior Division Results - click to view

Place Affiliate Competitors
1st Place Texas Davis Works
2nd Place Illinois Kaitie Guanci
3rd Place West Virginia Rachel Sampson
4th Place New Zealand Emma Austin - Mannes

Scenario Writing Team Results

Junior Division Results – click to view

Best Writer - Sobhika Sampath - New Jersey

Place Affiliate Competitors
1st Place Singapore
New Jersey
Massachusetts
Ryan Lim
Sobhika Sampath
Pranav Addanki
2nd Place Kentucky
Michigan
Wisconsin
France
Eden Bridge-Hayes
Isaak Brook
Benjamin Weaver
Julie Clotteau-Personne
3rd Place Michigan
Georgia
Ohio
New Zealand
Brianna Sierra
Gal Abraham
Cadence Guo
Frances Liebert

Middle Division Results – click to view

Best Writer - Sabrina Foo - Singapore

Place Affiliate Competitors
1st Place Florida
Singapore
North Carolina
Iowa
Maddie JeBailey
Sabrina Foo
Vanathi Shanmuganathan
Lilou Beachy
2nd Place Texas
New Jersey
West Virginia
Australia
Davis Green
Molly Fear
Tali Sizemore
Bradley Daniel
3rd Place Illinois
Mississippi
New Zealand
Florida
Bryanna Sonntag
Gracia Oden
Georgia Shivnan
Lucie Adams

Senior Division Results – click to view

Best Writer - Emily Feng - Washington

Place Affiliate Competitors
1st Place California
Wisconsin
Washington
Kentucky
Stephanie Shen
Julia Ginsbach
Emily Feng
Peyton Duncan
2nd Place Kentucky
Illinois
Singapore
Texas
Megan Slusarewicz
Lacey McCain
Jing Ting Ng
Hannah Carawan
3rd Place Georgia
Connecticut
Virginia
Texas
Jocelyn Le
Carly Fresher
Tahi Wiggins
Harmon Ragsdale

MAGIC Team Results


Click Here for MAGIC Scoring Results Explanation

Junior Division Results - click to view

Place Affiliate Competitors
1st Place Australia
Georgia
Michigan
Washington
Isabella Story
Zain Lavin
Vineet Saravanan
Jae-yoon Lee
2nd Place New Jersey
Illinois
Washington
France
Seta Sahagian
Sara Sulemanjee
Gabriella Waltz
Valentin Breynaert
3rd Place Minnesota
Kentucky
Washington
China
Andrew Abraham
Maheen Khalid
Abhidi Brahnmath
Lin Su

Middle Division Results - click to view

Place Affiliate Competitors
1st Place Wisconsin
Washington
North Carolina
New Jersey
Rowan Trest
Zachary McGiverin
Ved Patil
Annika Joshi
2nd Place New Zealand
New Jersey
Norway
Washington
Abigail Clements
Ryan Stanford
Cynthia Samaha
Cecilia Sun
3rd Place Australia
New Jersey
Florida
Texas
Stephanie Liang
Marcus Hom
Alex Russell
Lorena Tomov

Senior Division Results - click to view

Place Affiliate Competitors
1st Place West Virginia
Kentucky
Texas
Nebraska
Rachel Sampson
Riley Castle
Paloma Diaz-Minshew
Talia Willburn
2nd Place Australia
Texas
Michigan
Georgia
Katherine Tsingos
Gaby Goonetilleke
Kiana Yin
Peyton Burns
3rd Place Kentucky
Wisconsin
Michigan
Illinois
Charity Sizemore
Mirra Blehert
Sejal Patil
Mia LaBelle

Adult Division Results - click to view

Place Affiliate Competitors
1st Place Kentucky
Iowa
Virginia
Florida
Sangeeta Kadambi
Stacey Hockett Sherlock
Ann Duncan
Jennifer Colindres
2nd Place West Virginia
Washington
New York
Illinois
Elaine Sampson
Matthew Bohannan
Mark Coccarelli
Michael Kruse
3rd Place Massachusetts
Washington
Nebraska
Illinois
Vijay Addanki
Michael Finley
Marilyn Vrana
Melissa High