2018 IC Results

Future Problem Solvers International Competition Results

Presentation of Action Plan Results

Junior Division Results

Place Affiliate School Title
1st Place New Zealand Nelson College Preparatory School Crime Hunt
2nd Place Wisconsin Hamilton Middle School Dora's Adventure to Georgetown
3rd Place Kentucky Highland Elementary Algor-Dance
4th Place Chongqing Chongqing Huaxin Experimental Primary New Technology
5th Place Minnesota Forestview Middle School Justice for All

Middle Division Results

Place Affiliate School Title
1st Place California The Harker School Kicking Crime Out of Georgetown
2nd Place New Zealand Takapuna Normal Intermediate Spray and Incapacitate
3rd Place Alaska Aurora Borealis Charter School Emotion McSensor
4th Place Australia St Leonard's College Holographic Educational Robot (HER)
5th Place Texas West Brook High School Princess and the Peace

Senior Division Results

Place Affiliate School Title
1st Place Kentucky St. Henry District High School The Justice League
2nd Place Iowa Eastern Iowa Home Schoolers Security War
3rd Place Iowa Eastern Iowa Home Schoolers My Arm Was Sold on Ebay
4th Place New Zealand Rangi Ruru Girl's School Prism
5th Place Shanghai Shanghai Fengxian High School VR Court

Adult Division

Place Affiliate Title
1st Place Connecticut Less Miserables

MAGIC Team Results

Junior Division Results - click to view

Place Affiliate Competitors
1st Place California
Florida
Kentucky
Mississippi
Ravi Achar
Paul Samuel
Constance Martin
Bay Korneygay
2nd Place Florida
Michigan
Mississippi
Ohio
Mateo Bodon
Isaac Miller
Miley Jones
Rona Liu-Zhong
3rd Place Nebraska
New Jersey
North Carolina
Texas
Denae Nachtigal
Anthony Dell'Avvocato
Elsie Nethala
Macy Smith

Middle Division Results - click to view

Place Affiliate Competitors
1st Place Arizona
Colorado
Florida
Kentucky
Grace Grabham
Aidan Janney
Michael Mwaura
Bailey Bowland
2nd Place Connecticut
Mississippi
New Jersey
Texas
Sophie Verosky
Brady Permenter
Anna Porev
Tre' Beam
3rd Place Kentucky
Mississippi
Texas
Washington
Madison Duncan
Tyson Tidwell
Brianna Devadoss
Orly Lindner

Senior Division Results - click to view

Place Affiliate Competitors
1st Place Florida
Illinois
Kentucky
Texas
Iksha Handa
Noah Foster
Eleanor Liu
Paloma Diaz-Minshew
2nd Place Florida
Kentucky
Texas
Olivia Honan
Noah Ellis
Donovan McManus
3rd Place California
Wisconsin
Michigan
Maitri Parikh
James Alvin
Heather Burrum

Adult Division Results - click to view

Place Affiliate Competitors
1st Place Kentucky
Missouri
Virginia
Washington
Sangeeta Kadambi
Deb Ballin
Ann Duncan
Michael Finley
2nd Place Kentucky
Massachusetts
Nebraska
Wisconsin
Scott Sexton
Vijay Addanki
Marilyn Vrana
Becky Stellmacher
3rd Place Florida
Georgia
Michigan
Washington
Hanna Krause
Samantha George
James Miller
Debby Benzinger

Global Issues Problem Solving Individual Results

Junior Division Results - click to view

Place Affiliate School Competitor
1st Place Kentucky W.R. Castle Memorial Elementary Kaylyn McKenzie
2nd Place Iowa Eastern Iowa Home Schoolers Adelle Jenkins
3rd Place Washington Odle Middle School Prisha Hemani
4th Place Nebraska Aurora Middle School Graham Christenson
5th Place Michigan Avondale Middle School Anish Jain

Middle Division Results - click to view

Place Affiliate School Competitor
1st Place Washington Odle Middle School Neil Chowdhury
2nd Place Wisconsin Middleton High School Nikki Yu
3rd Place Wisconsin Hamilton Middle School Chloe Allan
4th Place New Jersey Bergen County Academies Pavit Hooda
5th Place New Zealand Burnside High School E Wen Wong

Senior Division Results - click to view

Place Affiliate School Competitor
1st Place Nebraska Aurora High School Hannah Pedersen
2nd Place Kentucky McCracken County High School Katelyn Woodard
3rd Place Kentucky duPont Manual High School Pranav Senthilvel
4th Place Iowa Eastern Iowa Home Schoolers Grace Greer
5th Place Florida West Shore Junior/Senior High Pooja Shah

Scenario Performance Results

Junior Division Results - click to view

Place Affiliate Competitors
1st Place Texas Paytyn Ferrell
2nd Place Washington Sidhya Ganesh
3rd Place Texas Jade Hernandez

Middle Division Results - click to view

Place Affiliate Competitors
1st Place Illinois Katie Guanci
2nd Place California Kate Wang
3rd Place Kentucky McKenna Sun

Senior Division Results - click to view

Place Affiliate Competitors
1st Place Florida Katia Martynuk
2nd Place Texas Karen Sculley
3rd Place Texas Anna Murray

Global Issues Problem Solving Team Results

Junior Division Results - click to view

Place Affiliate School Competitors
1st Place North Carolina Metrolina Regional Scholars Academy Vedant Chanshetty
Kate Harrison
Andrew Stambuk
Vishnu Vanapalli
2nd Place Kentucky Winburn Middle School Chakrapani Gudlavalleti
Tyler Loux
Layth Rahman
Justin Wong
3rd Place Pennsylvania Pleasant Hills Middle School Laney Auman
Morgan Dixon
Eliza Fisher
McKenna Haggerty
4th Place New Zealand Nelson College Preparatory School Preston Holder
Tom Lynch
Fergus Richards
Oliver Taylor
5th Place Georgia Stevens Creek Elementary Payton Delgado
Jacob Mondi
Bekah Rich
Sam Segrist
6th Place New Jersey Ramapo Ridge Middle School Molly Fear
Kayli Hung
Mark Leschinsky
Zoey Wen
7th Place Kentucky Rosa Parks Elementary Rithika Chopra
Hasita Karthikeyan
Natalie Liu
Sia Vaish
8th Place Wisconsin Hamilton Middle School Colin Lemmon
Grace Qian
Amalia Shields
Max Vadas
9th Place Illinois Glenbrook Saranya Ganne
Sarayu Manne
Arav Patel
Gurshaan Singh
10th Place Florida Hunter's Creek Future Problem Solvers Ronit Apsingekar
Sharanya Chatterjee
Dylan Hoopingarner
Samyukta Kandarpa

Middle Division Results - click to view

Place Affiliate School Competitors
1st Place Singapore Raffles Girls' School (Secondary) Xin Yi, Nicole Lee
Amanda Wen Qi Ng
Letisya Tan
Helen Claudia Maria Yu-Hwei Trenner
2nd Place Kentucky Johnson County Middle school Macy Conley
Lakyn Daniels
Olivia Estep
Rebecca Spradlin
3rd Place Washington Fairhaven Middle School Eli Bunn
Anna Sophia Flanagan
Clara Kelly
Diane Park
4th Place Singapore Raffles Girls' School (Secondary) Gabrielle Ming En Ng
Jing Ting Ng
Amrithavarshini Satheesh
Yurou Zhang
5th Place North Carolina Metrolina Regional Scholars Academy Diya Bhatt
Medha Pillai
Ananya Ramesh
Meeta Sindagi
6th Place California The Nueva School Eleanor Monroe
Tara Saxena
Stephanie Shields
Evan Steirman
7th Place Texas Marshall Middle School Riyan Charania
James Foxworth
T J Li
Jakob Sokic
8th Place Kentucky Heath Middle School Karsyn Allard
Abby Beth
Hannah Bryan
Ava Kelly
9th Place Kentucky Calloway County Middle School Drake Calhoon
Rheagan Jones
Laken McDaniel
Ellie Whisman
10th Place Missouri Private Tutoring Ansley Hails
Stephanie Lei
Emily Lory
Pooja Reddy

Senior Division Results - click to view

Place Affiliate School Competitors
1st Place Nebraska Aurora High School Kristen McCoy
Amber Mikkelsen
Abigail Ostdiek
Lukas Pohlmann
2nd Place Washington Independent Team Ton Bodin
Surtaz Khan
sha Sangani
Simon Wu
3rd Place Australia Independent Reece Ashley
Girik Dev
Bailey Ireland
Nikkhil Mukundala
4th Place Pennsylvania Neshaminy High School Caitlyn Ballard
Justin Harnishfeger
Rachel Hoenisch
Jessa Raab
5th Place Australia Mt St Michael's College Keeley Murphy
Clare Ryan
Cyrena Tabet
Caitlin Turner
6th Place Texas Paris High School Graham Bain
Zachary De la Garza
Keshauwn Ellis
Reagan Stone
7th Place Missouri Private Tutoring Shelei Pan
Cindy Wang
Claire Zhang
Penny Zheng
8th Place Kentucky Johnson Central High School Emily Adkins
Leah Blair
Blake Cochran
Sarah Thompson
9th Place Kentucky Adair County High School Arabella Caldwell
Benjamin Hancock
Christopher Stuchell
Lejano Zavalija
10th Place California San Juan Hills High School Grace Aitken
Kiley Espineira
Ella Friess
Isabelle Peloso

Adult Division Results - click to view

Place Affiliate Competitors
1st Place Connecticut Sherri Pelletier
Thomas Marak
Bevan Moore
Joe La Bella

Scenario Writing Team Results

Junior Division Results – click to view

Best Writer - Jacob Hart - Minnesota

Place Affiliate Competitors
1st Place California
France
Singapore
Katherine Kwon
Lena Kurbiel
Eashaa Pillai
2nd Place Kentucky
Minnesota
Wisconsin
Mya Kelly
Jacob Hart
Gabriella Cesena
3rd Place California
New York
Singapore
Wisconsin
Amrutha Challa
Kaif Ridwan
Zi Xuan Ng
Ryan Luby

Middle Division Results – click to view

Best Writer - Emily Feng - Washington

Place Affiliate Competitors
1st Place Australia
West Virginia
Virginia
Bradley Daniel
Luke Watson
Victoria King
2nd Place Connecticut
Minnesota
Mississippi
Washington
Reagan Hawkins
Stephanie Anderson
Gracia Oden
Emily Feng
3rd Place Florida
Kentucky
Mississippi
Singapore
Hope Romaine
Hannah Hatton
William Gardner
Regina Zalameda

Senior Division Results – click to view

Best Writer - Peyton Duncan - Kentucky

Place Affiliate Competitors
1st Place Kentucky
New Jersey
Virginia
Peyton Duncan
Elise Nass
Tahi Wiggins
2nd Place Connecticut
Kentucky
Wisconsin
Turkey
Elizabeth Wilson
Peyton Mills
Liam Tsao
Serife Zeynep Ozturk
3rd Place Florida
Michigan
Ohio
West Virginia
Crystal Murr
Jolie Timm
Julian Perry
Kelsea O'Malley

Community Problem Solving Individual Results

Individual Division Results – click to view

Community Problem Solving Team Results

Team Division Results – click to view


How are the GIPS team winner’s determined?
· All entries receive two evaluations in Round 1. Within the set of books scored, total score is used by the evaluator to determine each book’s rank.
· Total scores and ranks from Round 1 are considered for advancement to the Semifinal Round (PCA).
· In the Semifinal Round, PCA is used for book to book comparisons made by a team of evaluators. The top five books advance to Final Round. Comparisons are scrutinized, and 6th-10th places are determined by the evaluation team, as are the ranks of the remaining books in the PCA. Placement among those not advanced to the Semifinal Round is listed by lowest total rank (first) and highest total points (second).
· In the Final Round, a team of 4 evaluators complete an additional evaluation for the top 5 books as identified in the Semifinal Round. Scores and placements from previous rounds are not considered. The decision of the Final Round evaluation team determines the 1st-5th places.

How are the GIPS Individual and/or MAGIC winner’s determined?
· All entries receive two evaluations in Round 1. Within the set of books scored, total score is used by the evaluator to determine each book’s rank.
· Total scores and ranks from Round 1 are considered for advancement to the Final Round (PCA).
· In the Final Round, PCA is used for book to book comparisons made by a team of evaluators. Comparisons are scrutinized, and the evaluation team determines places 1st-5th, and the ranks of the remaining books in the PCA. Placement among those not advanced to the Final Round is listed by lowest total rank (first) and highest total points (second).

What is PCA?
· PCA stands for Paired Comparison Analysis. Paired Comparison Analysis (PCA) is an evaluation method that allows each step of two books to be compared head to head to determine which book is strongest.
· PCA is used at IC as the Semifinal Round for GIPS Teams, and the Final Round for GIPS Individual and MAGIC books. The total points and rankings from Round 1 are used to determine a starting order for comparisons. The method, originally developed by former FPSPI Executive Director Marianne Solomon and Dr. Donald Treffinger of the Center for Creative Learning, was modified to fit international scoring guidelines and has been used as part of IC evaluation since the 1999 International Conference.

Watch the Slideshow of Award Winners Below